--> SEE TEFL
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Problem with extension prior marriage O visa.

  1. #1
    Senior Member Array Welshman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Soi Chaiyapruk, Jomtien Beach
    Posts
    4,838
    vCash
    500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Rep Power
    2969

    Problem with extension prior marriage O visa.

    For two years, I've been on O retired visa. Now I'm married and I went to change to marriage visa.

    Problem is that all of my documents are with the pension people in the UK, and I'm not sure that the documents will be back when my visa expires.

    Preferably, a 90 days visa would give me the times to get my documents back from UK and get these forms filled them.

    Could I get an 90 days at the Thai consulate in Penang and what kind of visa would I apply for?

    I know that, two years ago, when I changed from 'B' to the 'O' visa I got a 90 visa at the Thail consulate in Penang.

    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  2. #2
    Blah! Blah! Blah! Array kenkannif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34,774
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts


    Rep Power
    6494
    You'd want another Non-imm O mate (retirement really is sort of O/A)....marriage paperwork and possibly that book for the home.....that should see you right for a single entry!!!

    ---Update---

    A B would also suffice...but you ain't going to get the paperwork for it IMO!!!


    Riddle me this brother can you handle it
    Your style to my style you can't hold a candle to it
    Equinox symmetry and the balance is right
    Smokin' and drinkin' on a Tuesday night
    It's not how you play the game it's how you win it
    I cheat and steal and sin and I'm a cynic



  3. #3
    Senior Member Array Welshman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Soi Chaiyapruk, Jomtien Beach
    Posts
    4,838
    vCash
    500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Rep Power
    2969
    Sorry, KK, can say that again so that I can understand?

    What about what book?

  4. #4
    Senior Member Array happychappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Third World Country
    Posts
    2,724
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts


    Rep Power
    7858
    Went to Penang last year for a multi non imm o , Marriage certs + copies , letter from the bank , copy of wifes i.d. card , copy of passport , and two photos.
    My next door neighbours have challenged me to a water fight , so I am just writing this while I am waiting for the kettle to boil .

  5. #5
    Senior Member Array Welshman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Soi Chaiyapruk, Jomtien Beach
    Posts
    4,838
    vCash
    500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Rep Power
    2969
    Quote Originally Posted by happychappy View Post




    View Profile






    View Forum Posts







    Private Message








    View Blog Entries










    View Articles








    Add as Contact








    Send Email













    Senior Member














    Join Date Dec 2004
    Location In Cognito

    Posts 2,211
    vCash 300






    Rep Power
    2007























    Went to Penang last year for a multi non imm o , Marriage certs + copies , letter from the bank , copy of wifes i.d. card , copy of passport , and two photos.
    As I said in the OP, we don't have the documents because they are at the pension people in the UK. We just want the time for them to got back to us and we could then applicant for the 'O' marriage visa.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Array Getorfmoiland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    left at 7/11
    Posts
    3,440
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts


    Rep Power
    24846
    Free 60 day tourist visa whilst you're waiting?
    "Always forgive your enemies -- Nothing annoys them so much !"
    To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

  7. #7
    Senior Member Array Stamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6,260
    vCash
    425
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 391 Times in 303 Posts


    Rep Power
    22474
    You're eligible to get a 60 days permission of stay at the Immigration Office.

    Police order 777/2551

    2.24 In the case of an alien visiting a Thai spouse or child:
    Permission will be granted for a period of not more than 60 days at a time

    (1) Proof of relationship.
    (2) In the case of a spouse, their marital relationship shall be de jure (legitimate) and de facto.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Array Welshman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Soi Chaiyapruk, Jomtien Beach
    Posts
    4,838
    vCash
    500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Rep Power
    2969
    Quote Originally Posted by Stamp View Post
    Police order 777/2551

    2.24 In the case of an alien visiting a Thai spouse or child:
    Permission will be granted for a period of not more than 60 days at a time

    (1) Proof of relationship.
    (2) In the case of a spouse, their marital relationship shall be de jure (legitimate) and de facto.
    Again, the problem as that the documents are in the UK.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Array happychappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    In a Third World Country
    Posts
    2,724
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 11 Times in 8 Posts


    Rep Power
    7858
    Can you not just come in on a 30 dayer , and get your stuff sent over to you ?

  10. #10
    Senior Member Array Stamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6,260
    vCash
    425
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 391 Times in 303 Posts


    Rep Power
    22474
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshman View Post
    Problem is that all of my documents are with the pension people in the UK, and I'm not sure that the documents will be back when my visa expires.
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshman View Post
    Again, the problem as that the documents are in the UK.
    Sorry.......I didn't know you had to send both Tabian Som Rot certificates to the UK.

    I shall rest now.

  11. #11
    Blah! Blah! Blah! Array kenkannif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34,774
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts


    Rep Power
    6494
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshman View Post
    Sorry, KK, can say that again so that I can understand?

    What about what book?
    A single generally requires lesser paperwork than a multiple here. So generally marriage paperwork, wife's ID and your wife's house book (someone else will know the name...tambon something is it) is often enough....money not needed (for a single).

    Contact a Visa run service for Laos...they'll fill you in!!!

  12. #12
    Senior Member Array Stamp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    6,260
    vCash
    425
    Thanks
    367
    Thanked 391 Times in 303 Posts


    Rep Power
    22474
    Quote Originally Posted by kenkannif View Post
    marriage paperwork,
    tabien som rot
    Quote Originally Posted by kenkannif View Post
    wife's ID
    bat pra cha chon, bat pra cham tua
    Quote Originally Posted by kenkannif View Post
    (someone else will know the name...tambon something is it)
    tabien baan


  13. #13
    Blah! Blah! Blah! Array kenkannif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34,774
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts


    Rep Power
    6494
    ^ Thanks!!!

Similar Threads

  1. WP...,but no visa extension yet
    By omlagus in forum Paperwork
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 31st May 2010, 12:21
  2. No TL = No Visa Extension - You Need To Do The Course
    By soijetcornergirl in forum Teacher Licensing in Thailand
    Replies: 600
    Last Post: 17th February 2009, 11:38
  3. General Changing a Marriage Visa to a Student Visa
    By DaveyG in forum Paperwork
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 2nd February 2009, 21:43
  4. Extension of Marriage Visa
    By DaveyG in forum Paperwork
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 31st December 2008, 15:10
  5. NON B VISA EXTENSION
    By noexperience in forum The Visa Run
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 13th July 2006, 14:38

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •