-->
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: just getting some paperwork questions straight

  1. #1
    New Member Array runningBuddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Rep Power
    0

    just getting some paperwork questions straight

    When everyone says I need the "original" diploma does that mean the embossed, thick paper stock type thing they hand out during graduation ceremonies? I thought an official transcipt, stating degree and graduation date, was the correct document to show for non B applications.

    One other thing, getting the tourist visa requires a receipt for a return plane ticket, or an itinerary that leaves the country at some point. If there is already a thread that explains people's experience with this rule, I'd like to know where to find it. I don't want to pay for a return ticket just yet.

    Thanks everyone

  2. #2
    Senior Member Array THX 1133's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Ratchaburi
    Posts
    4,965
    vCash
    666
    Thanks
    108
    Thanked 155 Times in 93 Posts


    Rep Power
    29398

    Re: just getting some paperwork questions straight

    Quote Originally Posted by runningBuddha View Post
    When everyone says I need the "original" diploma does that mean the embossed, thick paper stock type thing they hand out during graduation ceremonies?
    Yes.

    Quote Originally Posted by runningBuddha View Post
    I thought an official transcipt, stating degree and graduation date, was the correct document to show for non B applications.
    That too.
    Last edited by THX 1133; 6th January 2010 at 13:12. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
    Frederick Douglass: Find out just what any people will quietly submit to
    and you have found out the exact measure of injustice
    and wrong which will be imposed upon them, and these
    will continue till they are resisted with either
    words or blows, or with both.

    Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn;
    ďDonít believe them, donít fear them, donít ask
    anything of them.Ē

  3. #3
    Blah! Blah! Blah! Array kenkannif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34,774
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts


    Rep Power
    6495

    Re: just getting some paperwork questions straight

    Quote Originally Posted by runningBuddha View Post
    When everyone says I need the "original" diploma does that mean the embossed, thick paper stock type thing they hand out during graduation ceremonies? I thought an official transcipt, stating degree and graduation date, was the correct document to show for non B applications.
    All depends where you apply...many don't need to see a degree for a Non-imm B, some do!

    One other thing, getting the tourist visa requires a receipt for a return plane ticket, or an itinerary that leaves the country at some point. If there is already a thread that explains people's experience with this rule, I'd like to know where to find it. I don't want to pay for a return ticket just yet.

    Thanks everyone
    I don't know many places that require you to have a return ticket to get a tourist Visa as generally having a tourist Visa means you don't need a return ticket.

    Where are you coming from and what nationality are you mate??? This can impact on it


    Riddle me this brother can you handle it
    Your style to my style you can't hold a candle to it
    Equinox symmetry and the balance is right
    Smokin' and drinkin' on a Tuesday night
    It's not how you play the game it's how you win it
    I cheat and steal and sin and I'm a cynic



  4. #4
    New Member Array runningBuddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Rep Power
    0

    Re: just getting some paperwork questions straight

    I was basing the return ticket requirement on the Thai Embassy website. It says, to get the 60 day tourist visa I need to send in my airline receipt

    I am looking into that visa because I'm going to do the TESL course in Chiang Mai and that lasts ~25 days. An entry visa would be cutting it kinda close, I thought.

    As a U.S. citizen I know I don't need a tourist visa, the 60 day window just seemed easier to deal with. Am I overthinking this?

  5. #5
    Blah! Blah! Blah! Array kenkannif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34,774
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts


    Rep Power
    6495

    Re: just getting some paperwork questions straight

    ^ a 30 day VOA will generally require a return ticket.

    Will you actually be applying at Washington??? Or a different State???

    Embassies are notorious for 'extra' requirements have other Consulate might not want/enforce....FYI

  6. #6
    New Member Array runningBuddha's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    11
    vCash
    500
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    Rep Power
    0

    Re: just getting some paperwork questions straight

    Quote Originally Posted by kenkannif View Post
    ^ a 30 day VOA will generally require a return ticket.

    Will you actually be applying at Washington??? Or a different State???

    Embassies are notorious for 'extra' requirements have other Consulate might not want/enforce....FYI
    I had planned on applying to the Embassy, but if my local consulate is easier to deal with, that'll be my route. Thanks

  7. #7
    Blah! Blah! Blah! Array kenkannif's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    34,774
    vCash
    300
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts


    Rep Power
    6495

    Re: just getting some paperwork questions straight

    ^ In my opinion and experience....if it ain't easier...it definitely won't be any harder

Similar Threads

  1. Standard Newbie Questions!
    By Autumn in forum The Newbie Zone
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 11th March 2008, 12:21
  2. Newbie Questions - Teaching in SE Asia
    By bigbadwolf in forum The Newbie Zone
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 30th January 2008, 17:04
  3. Are you compatible? Questions...
    By MikeS in forum The Virtual Pub
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 5th January 2008, 09:50

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •